Lake Travis High School Basketball Alumni


2013 | Jordan Manse

Dallas Baptist University

At Lake Travis, Jordan was a 2 year Letterman.  As a senior he earned Texas Basketball Magazine All-State second team, District 15-5A Offensive Player of the Year, 15-5A All-District first team, All-Region first team and All-Central Texas second team.  As a junior, he earned 25-4A District Offensive Player of the Year, 25-4A All-District first team, All-Region 4 first team,Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC) All State first team.  Jordan played one season on the Lake Travis junior varsity squad in 2010-11 and helped lead the team to a perfect 25-0 record - the first undefeated basketball team - junior varsity or varsity in Lake Travis history.

2013 | Henry Castner

Rhodes College, Memphis Tennessee

At Lake Travis, Henry was a 3 year Letterman, Academic All District, Varsity Most Improved and Honorable Mention All District.  As a senior, Henry earned the CAVS In Service Award and earned the President's Volunteer Service Award every year since 8th grade for volunteering over 100 hours each year. 

2013 | Stefan Vidovic

Air Force Academy

At Lake Travis, Stefan was a 3 year Letterman, All Academic, All District, and All Region.  He has played on the Serbian National Team during his summer vacations in Serbia and Croatia. 

2012 | Drew Nikolovski

Hendrix College

At Lake Travis, Drew was a  3-year Varsity Letterman, All State Honorable Mention, First Team All District, Academic All District and named to the Central Texas Coaches All Star Team and All Tournament Teams.  At Hendrix 

2012 | Matt Tyson

Schreiner University

At Lake Travis, Matt was a 3 year Varsity Letterman and Honorable Mention All District.  Matt was on teams that won District and Region and qualified for the State Tournament.

2011 | Billy Sherakas

Richland College

Billy was the 2011-12 Metro Athletic Conference and Region Freshman of  the Year and led Richland in scoring, averaging 11 points per game.  During Billy's senior year at Lake Travis, Billy was First Team All District, First Team All Region, TABC Class 4A Free Throw Winner (best free throw percentage in Texas at 86%) and was selected to play in the Dennis Johnson Memorial All Star game.  As a junior, Billy was Second Team All District and Honorable Mention All Region.  In Copenhagen, Denmark, Billy was a member of the 2007-09 Danish Junior National Team.

2011 | Kyle Patterson

Schreiner University

Kyle was an Academic award winner at Schreiner with the Spring 2012 Honor Roll. 

2010 | Zach Karczewski

US Merchant Marine Academy

Zach has played in almost every game since he joined the academy and started every game his sophomore year.  He is averaging 8 points and 7 rebounds per game.  As part of his shipping curriculum at the academy, Zach has visited China, japan, Korea, Dubai, Spain and Italy.  Zach was a LTHS Varsity captain, first Team all State, All District 25-4A First Team, All Region IV Team, ands elected to participate in the Dennis Johnson Memorial all Start Game.

2009 | David Eads

Dartmouth

David signed to play basketball at Dartmouth and played successfully on the Dartmouth JV team through his sophomore season. at Lake Travis, David was a Varsity Captain and Academic All District.

2009 | Jordan Jahr

University of Evansville

Air Force Academy Prep School

After completing in 10 games and suffering a foot injury in late 2011, Jordan was redshirted.  In his first season at UE, Jordan appeared in 12 games and led the team in scoring in three contests.  Jordan averaged 15 points and 6 rebounds at the AFA Prep school.  At Lake Travis, Jordan earned First Team All State honors as a senior.  He was also named First Team All Region, District Player of the Year, and a Texas Association of Basketball Coaches All Star.

2007 | Harris Davee

Richland College

After Lake Travis, Harris played for the Richland ThunderDucks.  He was part of the Richland team that won the 2009 Metro Athletic Conference and became the 2009 NCIAA Division III National Champions.  While at Richland, Harris was a member of the Phi Theta Kappa honor society.  He transferred to UT to continue his college studies.  Harris joined the US Army in 2010 and served in Operation Enduring Freedom '12 Afghanistan.  He is with the 82nd Airborne Division.

2007 | Dean Pele

Mary Hardin Baylor University

Dallas Baptist University

Stephen F. Austin University

Dean was a Second Team All West Division selection and led MHBU in scoring and steals.  He played in 11 games for DBU and 16 games for SFA.  At Lake Travis, Dean was named All State and was a two time District MVP.

2007 | Jon Tracey

Rice University

As a freshman, Jon was a walk on member of the Rice basketball program.  At Lake Travis, Jon was named to First Team All District and Academic All District.

2007 | Jonathan Hutton

Concordia University

Texas Lutheran University

In his junior season at Concordia, Jonathan was the starting point guard, guiding Concordia tot he American Southwest Conference Tournament.  in his freshman year at TLU, he started at point guard, and received academic All conference and "Player of the Week" honors.  During his sophomore year, Jonathan became the leading scorer of the team and was once again named to Academic All conference.  At Lake Travis, Jonathan was named Team Captain, First Team All District and Academic All District.

1991 | Guy Clayton

Texas Tech University

Guy holds the all time scoring record at Lake Travis High School and was a 3 year Varsity Letterman at Tech.





Tradition

LAKE TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL MEN'S BASKETBALL

Follow us on Twitter @LTHSbasketball


2018-19

The Tradition continues....

2018 - Bi- District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarterfinalist

2017 - Bi- District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarterfinalist

2016 - Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarterfinalist

2015 - District Champions 14-6A, Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

2014 - District 15-5A Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

2013 - District 15-5A Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

2012 - District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarter Finalist

2010 - District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarter Final Champions, Regional Semi-Final Champions, Regional Final Champions, State AAAA Semi-Finalists

2009 - District Champions, BI-District Champions, Areas Champions, Regional Quarter Final Champions, Regional Semi-Final Champions, Region IV Finalist

2008 - AAAA Play-offs

2007 - Bi-District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarter Finalist

2006 - Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

2004 - AAAA Play-offs

2003 - Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

2001 - District Runner-Up

2000 - District Runner-Up

1999 - Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

1990 - District Runner-Up

1989 - Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist